DESCRIPTION – BLACK PANTHERS
Black Panthers, rare and beautiful are related species of Leopards and Jaguars. Appearing in pitch to shady shades of black, in Asia and Africa, Black Panthers are born of Leopards whereas, in the America and UK, they are born of Jaguars. The dark appearance in Panthers is induced by Melanism, a color mutation that provides an authentic shiny black coating throughout the body. Melanism is a genetic condition constituting a superior amount of black pigmentation in the layers of skin and hair. Black Ghost of the jungles has been a common terminology provided on its versatile appearance apart from Black Jaguars and Black Leopards. These animals cannot be contained and can only be seen if they wish to be seen. No boundaries can limit these magnificent creatures from imprinting as their own.
Panthers measure up to 8 feet in length and weigh up to 250 pounds. Their reign can range across Rain Forests, Savannah, Mountains, and Deserts. Black Panthers have powerful paws and sharp claws that help in hunting reptiles, birds and a variety of mammals. The excellent eyesight and hearing put them right on top of the food chain. Black Panthers are endangered species owing to hunting, global warming, habitat loss, and pollution. Black Panthers are the masters of the dark since they hunt mostly at the night. Every available resource in the wild is utilized to hide and get closer to the prey. They blend so well with the environment that they hardly miss their target.
These authentic species have a unique capability of leaping 20 feet high to bring down the prey. Just like any other cat family members, these confident hunters have a flexible spine that adjusts and allows them to land on four feet. Wet seasons are ideal hunting grounds for the black panther as the shadows dominate and act as cover for camouflage. Clouds during the wet season is an added advantage in constituting to the shadows. It makes even harder for the prey to spot these apex predators. During the dry season, the shadows of trees are reliable and have to be alert to keep out from the alarming screech of Macaques to warn the prey on the hunt. These extremely good tree climbers, unlike other cats, are solitary beasts and prefer isolation. They hardly socialize and are found alone rather than at the pairing phase. This animal is capable of killing its prey with one fatal bite on the neck. This formidable predator has the ability to take down prey which is larger in size and drag it all the way up the tree.
Black Jaguars or Leopards delivers black or spotted cubs where one among the pair is black. Incase both males and females are spotted, the female delivers spotted cubs. Black panthers are less fertile compared to their spotted relatives, hence less in existence and hard to find in the wild. The gestation period in females lasts 3 months. Once the mating phase is over, the male and female part ways. The litter consists of two to four cubs. The cubs are born with the eyes closed. The female raises the cubs and imprints until they are able to hunt on their own. Usually, it takes two to three months for the cubs to master hunting from their mother. Once the cubs attain the survival instincts, the mother part ways leading them to lead and rule a solitary life and territory within ten months. Black panthers can live up to a period of 12 – 20 years depending on the environmental conditions.