Description – Spotted Deer
Spotted Deer otherwise Chital Deer are inhabitants to the wildernesses of the Indian subcontinent. They are gentle, exquisite, and sacred spirited herbivores hopping the floors of the canopy. White belly and spots flecked ruddy-brown coat aids the Indian Spotted Deer put on a novel gleam in the luminous rays of dawn and dusk. With the first rays of the dawn, the herd vigilantly grazes along backing each other from the ambush of big felines and wild canines. Living in herds led by a few males, Chitals graze and socialize among valleys and woodlands of the land of diversity.
Spotted Deer possess the unique ability to extricate leaves and fruits among the deadly thistles along with their regular diet including grass and twigs. With the dry season setting in, they predominantly use the hind legs to reach the branches for the leaves, fruits, and seeds. Their fondness in living close to the Langur settlement provides them feed (fruits and seeds) from the canopy and a narrow window to escape the predators. Chital Deer is attentive to the alarm call of the Langurs to secure the young ones and escape the predators. The antlers are not much productive in defending the threats, they rely on speed in outrunning the predators. At times they succeed, many a time they fail.
The antlers, an augmentation of the skull in males measuring up to 100 cm (3 feet) long are fanned to three having pointy ends. The antlers of the Chital deer closely resemble the Sambar deer having three prongs. It helps the alphas locking antlers in winning a possible mate during sexual selection. The antlers are shed each year, longer the antler better the predominance in winning the selection. The males being larger among the family of Chitals are cautious about the herd they lead from rivals seeking an opportunity to dominate.
In a herd, the populace ranges between 20 to 50 and has 90 % of females. Males in a herd are likely to be three to four. Unlike other mammals, Spotted Deer have a mating cycle lasting a whole year. They conceive an offspring independent of a specific season attributable to the favorable warmer climatic conditions on the Indian subcontinent. The male fawn takes 2 years to attain maturity where females require only a year and a half. Reaching up to 85 kilograms they have a life expectancy of 30 years. Out in the wild many run short of the life expectancy as they fall victim to Asiatic Lions, Tigers, Leopards, Wolves, and Wild Dogs. The Spotted Deers are likewise found in Sri Lanka and have been acquainted with a few countries over the globe owing to their enchanting beauty.
The antlers of the Indian spotted deer due to its restorative worth are firmly viewed operating at a profit in the black market. It experiments in the treatment of cancer and similar deadly diseases. Similarly, the Deerskin has consistently been at the highest priority on the rundown in the article of clothing and calfskin industry in delivering the best and costly outfits. This cleared route for the advancement of mafia and unlawful chasing in a tremendous scope representing an obstruction to the deer populace. In rural areas in the vicinity of the jungle, Deer’s are hunted for sport and flesh. Even though illegal, the cruelty continues with no leniency. With urbanization at the pinnacle, fencing and industrial wastes inflict injuries, confine to a smaller habitat and even poison these tender beings.