Description – Elephants
Elephants, after Jurassic and Holocene epoch, are the largest land mammal grazing the planet. Holding keys to unrivaled Intelligence, power, and social conduct, the giants amble in the wilderness of Africa and Asia. Inferable to climate and feeding habits, African giants are bigger than their Asian relatives. The symbol of wisdom inhabiting either continent is notable for their memory in seasonal migration. Path opted in search of thick vegetation and water bodies, is memorized and followed each year before the drought sets in. Each member holds responsibility in looking out for each other ensuring the herds well being from vicious predators and hidden threats.
Among Asian Elephants, only males tend to grow tusks. The canine augmentation symbolizes a unique status and pride for the tusk bearer. Tusks grow long and can land a lethal blow while defending territory and predators. The giants of Africa have broader ears with numerous capillaries embedded to eliminate excess body heat. The ears of Asian Elephants are marginally littler and have fewer capillaries owing to cooler habitats. Elephants have immense affinity in grazing areas rich in water bodies and are master swimmers. Healthy habits don’t restrict them from crossing rivers bearing incredible flows. They drink up to 50 gallons consistently and favor drenching themselves in marshes to get away from the scorching sun.
African Elephants further classified as Bush Elephants and Forest Elephants are distinct in their behavior. Forest Elephants are littler with better oval ears and straight pointed tusks. They exist in the smaller gathering of four to five and feed on branches, fruits, and leaves found in the jungle. Bush Elephants across savanna and woodlands survive on foliage, grass, twigs and have tusks projecting outward. It is evaluated that one among the big five of Africa grazes three-fourths of a day consuming 400 – 600 pounds of food. Each clan is led by adult females owing to bulls’ preference to amble solitary.
Mud Bath, a one of a kind behavior exhibited by the giants aid them to escape the heat and avoid parasites. The two finger-like arrangements at the tip of the proboscis of African Elephants unlike its Asian relatives make it easy for grabbing berries and fetching twigs. The keen sense of smell guides them to keep away from the vicious predators. The Lions of Africa are extreme giant hunters and posses a great threat to the clan. They target and isolate the calf from the herd and are successful at times. Many a time the elders form a protective wall guarding the calf. The wall cast turns an effective shield in protecting the young ones.
The bulls, at a point of time every year showcases extreme rage and uproot whatever is in the vicinity. This rage knew as ‘musth’ is owing to the hormonal ascent of testosterone. The testosterone induces a firey behavior in bulls to win a possible mate by exhibiting strength. Many times in the wild the bulls fight to prove dominance. The gestation period of an African Elephant extent to 22 months and that of Asian elephants ranges from 18 – 22 months.
The survival of elephants is under constant threat with humans as the opposition. The only threat to the elephant populace is humans. The increase in demand for ivory across international markets elicits illegal hunting. To add on, meat and skin to have its pricing listed across the market. With the expansion in the human populace, the woodland turns agrarian land raising clashes among either species. Poison darts, pesticides, and other human-introduced traps prove costly for the life of these species. Coexisting respecting each other’s boundaries could only be the possible solution to a balanced ecosystem.