From times unknown through tales to reality, wolves lead the hierarchy among canines. Appearing in various complexions and personalities, they continue ruling the peaks and valleys across continents. Pack hunters of the mountains hold incredible pride and faith among each other in their way of life. Having each other’s back, bridge a bond that unites the pack as one. Each pack has an alpha male and an alpha female chosen based on quality, strength, and will. Alpha male imprints on the fellow wolves his courage and dependability in leading the pack until his reign is taken over.
Wolves on topography belong to two classes, the Gray Wolves and the Ethiopian Wolves. Gray’s have its essence set apart in an immense scope where Ethiopian’s are confined to the peaks of Ethiopia. Wolves differ in size based on the topography. Contrasted with other relatives of the canines, the legs of wolves are longer and thinner. The slender adaptation helps to chase, hunt and survive in the coldest of climates.
Over the past few centuries, wolves have been hunted for sport and fur. This paved way for a decline in the species population in several Nations. Poaching resulted in the loss of habitat and these predators had to further disappear deep into the woods. A decline in habitat have now stamped wolves as endangered and an imbalance in the ecosystem with the subsequent decline. Several nonprofit associations are in a constant struggle to secure the pack hunters.
Each pack varies in number, yet all have an alpha male and female. Although the number varies, they have the pack hunting strategy. Before and after the hunting they all assemble to be aligned for the kill. They round up the prey on hunting and bring it down with a powerful bite on the neck. All members of the pack claim an equal share of the kill. The most dangerous among the wolves are the Gray’s of the Arctic. They have the power to hunt and bring down the polar bear who is termed the apex predator of the Arctic.
The howl has been clarified and comprehended multi-functional. To know each other’s location, territory safeguarding, and hunt call. They have a life span of 10 years; in captivity, it can live twice its prescribed lifespan. Males weigh up to 75 kilograms and females up to 55 kilograms. They can bring down prey weighing double its body weight. They feed on bison’s, deer, moose, elk, rodents, and birds.
Pups – Wolves
In a litter, up to 6 cubs are born and unless a year old they are well protected by the pack. The cubs are made to closely watch the elders and master the skill of hunting. The elders will wound the prey and make the cubs kill the prey as a learning phase. Over a while, the cubs master the technique and be a part of the pack. Pack switching is very often found among the wolves. This happens to owe to the rivalries among the alphas.